Social indicators

×

Error message

  • The specified file temporary://fileKR30X2 could not be copied, because the destination directory is not properly configured. This may be caused by a problem with file or directory permissions. More information is available in the system log.
  • The specified file temporary://fileDY3ESv could not be copied, because the destination directory is not properly configured. This may be caused by a problem with file or directory permissions. More information is available in the system log.
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
 20112012201320142015
Number of directors1513151513
Independent directors53.3%61.5%60%60%62%
Board gender diversity13.4%15.4%20%20%23%
Non-Audit Fees27.2%13.6%3.2%3.4%4.38%
General Shareholders' Meeting quorum57%55.8%53.1%52.9%54.8%

 

SUPPLY CHAIN
 20112012201320142015
Approved suppliers (no.)1,9892,0101,8751,7451,781
Critical / approved suppliers52.1%51.8%54.4%59.1%59%
Orders assessed in reliability analysis (%)-11.6%18.9%24.4%11.5%(*)
Suppliers audited on management systems (no.)-31516133
Percentage of approved suppliers assessed
in accordance with CSR criteria (%)
--25.05%27.05%26.6%

(*) In 2015, as a consequence of having implemented the Maintenance Management System in SAP, an additional 4,547 orders were posted (€4.4Mn) compared to previous years, corresponding to occasional orders generated in a maintenance order.

 

ETHICAL COMPLIANCE AND HUMAN RIGHTS
 20112012201320142015
Reports received via ethics channel (no.)-2244
People trained in issues related to ethical compliance (no.)  1282001,217

 

HUMAN CAPITAL
 20112012201320142015
Employees (no.)1,1261,1181,1491,2061,337
Net job creation (%)7.55%-0.71%2.77%4.9%11%
Voluntary employee turnover (%)0.8%0.46%0.45%0.69%0.49%
Absenteeism (%)3.65%2.33%2.46%2.50%2.51%
Workforce gender diversity (%)22.47%22.45%22.8%23.88%26.78%
Senior management gender diversity (%)14.06%15.87%18.84%20%25.4%
Investment in training per employee (€)956.2898.251,1921,041894
Training per employee (hrs)48.9245.7752.0059.649.8

 

CUSTOMER SATISFACTION
 20112012201320142015
Rate of shipper satisfaction with transmission80%82.5%83%82.2%82.7%
Rate of satisfaction of transmission companies
and distributors with transmission
76.7%78.3%79%77.1%89.2%
Rate of satisfaction of shippers with the technical
management of the Spanish gas system
76.7%83.5%80.5%78.6%78.3%
Rate of satisfaction of transmission companies and distributors with the technical management of the Spanish gas system76.7%78.7%81.2%72.6%83.3%

 

OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY
 20112012201320142015
Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (own staff)7.519.015.314.693.86
Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (contractor staff)7.086.369.323.042.25
Lost Time Injury Severity Rate (own staff)0.070.370.250.530.14
Lost Time Injury Severity Rate (contractor staff)0.20.280.360.110.07
Work-related fatalities of own staff (no.)00000
Work-related fatalities of contractor staff (no.)00000

 

IMPACT ON LOCAL COMMUNITIES
 20112012201320142015
Social action investment / net profit (%)0.6%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.5%
Participation of employees in corporate
volunteering initiatives (% of workforce)
 5%8.5%9%15.1%
Time spent on volunteer work (hrs) 4006408661,404